Fibre Optic Cables

We offer a comprehensive range of high quality, competitively priced fibre cabling to suit all speeds, distances and connections. Our core range consists of Fibre Patch Leads, Fibre Trunk & Fibre Breakout Cables. Every individually bagged cable is accompanied by a full test report and supported with a lifetime warranty. 

Our clients trust in our quality promise and benefit from the convenience of purchasing their fully traceable transceivers and cables from one supplier.

Fibre optic cable bundle attached to servers
Approved Technology supply fibre optic cables patch trunk breakout

A Cable For Every Requirement

Our range of Fibre Patch Cables are designed for high-density fibre patching. Multi-mode cables are typically used for transceiver-to-transceiver connections while single-mode are best suited for switch to patch panel connections. We supply the full range of connector options and fibre sizes.

Our high quality trunk and breakout cables provide the backbone for Data Centre cabling. They are space saving, ease cable management problems and optimise airflow. 

We supply products for both indoor and outdoor use, and both standard and armoured specification.

graphic to break page elements

Customisation service

We provide a complete customisation service for fibre cables. All standard lengths are readily available and we can guarantee a fast turnaround for the less popular lengths. If you’re looking for customised variants to solve your networking problem, then we can provide any length on request.

Lifetime warranty

We’re so confident about the quality of our products that we provide a lifetime replacement warranty on everything we offer.

For project rollouts we also support buffer and consignment stock.

graphic to break page elements

Product Range Details

Connector Options
LC/SC/ST/FC/LSH(E2000)/MU/MTRJ
Fibre Size
OM5 50/125μm
Fibre Mode
MMF
Fibre Count Options
Duplex
Jacket Materials
LSZH (Green)
Available Lengths
1-50m standard (Customised lengths available)
More Information
Connector Options
LC/SC/ST/FC/LSH(E2000)/MU/MTRJ
Fibre Size
OM4 50/125μm
Fibre Mode
MMF
Fibre Count Options
Duplex or Simplex
Jacket Materials
PVC or LSZH (Aqua)
Available Lengths
1-50m standard (Customised lengths available)
More Information
Connector Options
LC/SC/ST/FC/LSH(E2000)/MU/MTRJ
Fibre Size
OM3 50/125μm
Fibre Mode
MMF
Fibre Count Options
Duplex or Simplex
Jacket Materials
PVC or LSZH
Available Lengths
1-50m standard (Customised lengths available)
More Information
Connector Options
LC/SC/ST/FC/LSH(E2000)/MU/MTRJ
Fibre Size
OM2 50/125μm
Fibre Mode
MMF
Fibre Count Options
Duplex or Simplex
Jacket Materials
PVC or LSZH
Available Lengths
1-50m standard (Customised lengths available)
More Information
Connector Options
LC/SC/ST/FC/LSH(E2000)/MU/MTRJ
Fibre Size
OS2 9/125μm
Fibre Mode
SMF
Fibre Count Options
Duplex or Simplex
Jacket Materials
PVC or LSZH (Yellow)
Available Lengths
1-50m standard (Customised lengths available)
More Information
Connector Options
MTP® or MPO
Fibre Size
OM5 50/125μm
Fibre Mode
MMF
Fibre Count Options
12 Fibres (TBC)
Jacket Materials
LSZH 3.0 (Green)
Available Lengths
1-50m standard (Customised lengths available)
More Information
Connector Options
MTP® or MPO
Fibre Size
OM4 50/125μm
Fibre Mode
MMF
Fibre Count Options
8, 12 or 24 Fibres
Jacket Materials
LSZH 3.0 (Magenta)
Available Lengths
1-50m standard (Customised lengths available)
More Information
Connector Options
MTP®  or MPO
Fibre Size
OM3 50/125μm
Fibre Mode
MMF
Fibre Count Options
8, 12 or 24 Fibres
Jacket Materials
LSZH 3.0 (Aqua)
Available Lengths
1-50m standard (Customised lengths available)
More Information
Connector Options
MTP® or MPO
Fibre Size
OS2 9/125μm
Fibre Mode
SMF
Fibre Count Options
8, 12 or 24 Fibres
Jacket Materials
LSZH 3.0 (Yellow)
Available Lengths
1-50m standard (Customised lengths available)
More Information
Connector Options
MTP® or MPO
Connector Options
MPO/MTP® Female-4 LC Duplex, MPO/MTP® Female-6 LC Duplex, MPO/MTP® Female-12 LC Duplex
Fibre Size
OM5 50/125μm
Fibre Mode
MMF
Fibre Count Options
12 Fibres (TBC)
Jacket Materials
LSZH 3.0 (Green)
Available Lengths
1-10m standard. Customisation Available
More Information
Connector Options
MTP® or MPO
Configuration
MPO/MTP® Female-4 LC Duplex, MPO/MTP® Female-6 LC Duplex, MPO/MTP® Female-12 LC Duplex
Fibre Size
OM4 50/125μm
Fibre Mode
MMF
Fibre Count Options
8, 12 or 24 Fibres
Jacket Materials
LSZH 3.0 (Magenta)
Available Lengths
1-10m standard. Customisation Available
More Information
Connector Options
MTP® or MPO
Configuration
MPO/MTP® Female-4 LC Duplex, MPO/MTP® Female-6 LC Duplex, MPO/MTP® Female-12 LC Duplex
Fibre Size
OM3 50/125μm
Fibre Mode
MMF
Fibre Count Options
8, 12 or 24 Fibres
Jacket Materials
LSZH 3.0 (Aqua)
Available Lengths
1-10m standard. Customisation Available
More Information
Connector Options
MTP® or MPO
Configuration
MPO/MTP® Female-4 LC Duplex, MPO/MTP® Female-6 LC Duplex, MPO/MTP® Female-12 LC Duplex
Fibre Size
OS2 9/125μm
Fibre Mode
SMF
Fibre Count Options
8, 12 or 24 Fibres
Jacket Materials
LSZH 3.0 (Yellow)
Available Lengths
1-10m standard. Customisation Available
More Information
Get In Touch
Whatever your enquiry you can be sure ensure we are on hand to respond promptly with flexible ways to contact us.